Sofia University Library: Online Databases

Need assistance with your dissertation or other writing assignment? Contact the Sofia University Virtual Writing Lab @ Writing.Lab@sofia.edu.

Full Text Finder: List of journal titles, in print and electronic form, with full text available for Sofia University. Also lists e-books available in Sofia databases. Links to journal and ebook full text are included.

Can't get access to Library databases?

Remember, your username is your firstname.lastname and your password is your student id number.

IEEE Computer Society Digital Library: Browse more than 893k articles on advanced computing topics

ProQuest Databases (use for ebooks and dissertations)

• Coronavirus Research Database: Health and medical database for openly available content related to COVID-19 outbreak 
• Ebook Central: Multidisciplinary ebooks
• Medline: Medicine
• ProQuest Dissertations and Theses Global: Includes many with full text
• Publicly Available Content Database: Links to fulltext for publicly available content from a number of different sources from around the world

EBSCO Databases (use for ebooks and journal articles)

• ebook Collection: Full text for a few selected transpersonal books
• Psychology and Behavioral Sciences Collection: Full text for journals in  the field
• ERIC: Education Resource Information Center, provides access to education literature and resources
• eBook Harvard Business Review Press Collection: More than 690 e-books including 400+ monographs plus newly published e-books and seminal works and 150+ article compilations 

Journal of Transpersonal Psychology (JTP): Association for Transpersonal Psychology

WorldCat Discovery: A collection of databases with citations (no full text) for many journals

Counseling and Psychotherapy Transcripts: Searchable collection of therapy and counseling session transcripts, as well as reference works

Counseling and Therapy in Video: Collection of video for the study of social work, psychotherapy, psychology, and psychiatric counseling

Psychotherapy.net: Collection of streaming videos for teaching, training, self-study and continuing eduction in psychotherapy

CHINESE LANGUAGE DATABASE

China Academic Journals Full-text Database (CAJ): more than 8490 Chinese academic journals, including more than 1970 core journals from Peking University and more than 2360 first published online journals dating back to 1915 and totaling more than 59 million full-text articles. 

• Chinese-language Interface
• English-language interface

eBook Harvard Business Review Press Collection: More than 690 e-books including 400+ monographs plus newly published e-books and seminal works and 150+ article compilations with foundational articles included in the HBR Classics series.

EBSCO eBook Collection: Full text for a few selected transpersonal books

ProQuest eBookCentral: Searchable database of over 80,000 recent full text books in many academic fields.

Directory of Open Access Journals (DOAJ): The DOAJ academic database includes indexed articles that are open access and can be accessed free of charge.

International Journal of Transpersonal Studies: Semi-annual peer-reviewed academic journal encouraging empirical research on topics in transpersonal, integral, humanistic, positive, and other whole person approaches to psychology and related fields.

MIT Sloan School of Management Teaching Resources Library: Case studies in this collection highlight the decision-making process in a business or management setting.

​Stanford Encyclopedia of Philosophy: Organizes scholars from around the world in philosophy and related disciplines to create and maintain an up-to-date reference work.